NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES FOR REHEARING
[…] This provision notwithstanding, the State contends that the officer had jurisdiction to police the condominium complex because it was a “street or highway” under the definition of §316.003(53). This Court disagrees. Pursuant to §316.640 of the Florida Statutes, the police have jurisdiction to enforce traffic laws on all streets and highways “wherever the public has the right to travel by motor vehicle.” §316.003(53)(a) defines a “street or highway” as: “The entire width between the boundary lines of every way or place of whatever nature when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular traffic.” Evidence was presented to the trial court showing that the property in question was not open to the public. The rule authorized the trial court to take evidence. Although there was conflicting evidence presented on this issue, the trier of fact was free to make the factual determination.